Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For many in stock items if order received by 2PM EST.
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Secure Checkout
Cables Blog

Shop Cables for Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables and Data Center Cables.



What Do Fiber Optic Cable Colors Mean?

Singlemode and Multimode Fiber Optic Cable at Cables.com

Fiber Optic Cable Colors tell you what kind of cable you have, whether it's a yellow single mode cable or blue multi mode cable. You can also purchase your fiber optic cable in custom colors from Cables.com.

by Vikas Dayal • March 12, 2024

Cable Suppliers, Cable Vendors, Fiber Optic Cables


Fiber Optic Cable Colors tell you what kind of cable you have, whether it's a yellow single mode cable or blue multi mode cable. You can also purchase your fiber optic cable in custom colors from Cables.com.

What Types of Fiber Optic Cable Are There?

There are two different types of fiber optic cords - multi mode fiber, and single mode fiber. Fiber optic cable jackets are color-coded depending on the specific type of cable they are, and they're meant to help you identify the cable more easily. Cables.com carries primarily yellow OS2 single mode fiber optic cable and blue OM3 and OM4 aqua fiber optic cable. But did you know we also stock some orange OM1 and green OM5 fiber optic cables, too? 

Single Mode Fiber

It's easy to believe that more = better. For that reason, you might think that it's better to go with multi mode fiber optic cables rather than single mode. But believe it or not, single mode fiber's single transmission mode is capable of carrying higher bandwidth. When it comes to transmission distance, single mode emerges the victor by a long shot - its single glass fiber strand transmit 1 to 10 gigs of data and 1080p resolution up to twice as far as OM1, OM2, OM3, or OM4 fiber optic cables.  Though a single mode cable's fiber core is significantly smaller than a multi mode cable core, it packs a real punch. 

Singlemode LC to LC 9/125 Micron fiber optic cables are built to ensure that your network functions reliably. These cables contain ceramic ferrules designed for optimal data transfer and include the highest quality corning glass available, meeting industry standard loss in Insertion and Return, in lengths from 1 meter to 20 meters. You can find these fiber optic cables here at Cables.com for the lowest prices online, delivered with the best service you'll find from any other retailers.

Yellow iber Optic Cable Single Mode LC to LC OS2 9/125 Duplex cable - shop cables.com.

You can also find Singlemode LC to SC cables, as well as LC to ST cables, SC to SC cables, SC to ST cables, and ST to ST UPC Cables. You'll be hard pressed to find this variety in configurations with customizable options  

Multi Mode Fiber

Multi mode fiber optic cables usually feature a standard aqua blue jacket, which might make them hard to distinguish from each other. Datacomm manufactures both our OM3 and OM4 cables in the US, and they're assembled using high-quality materials for optimum performance. But there are different types of multi mode fiber cables! 

OM3 fiber optic cable is rated for 10GB up to 300 meters. It's capable of transmitting at speeds at 40GB up to 150 meters, or even 100GB up to 100 meters. Meanwhile, our OM4 fiber optic cords can achieve 40G performance over 150 meters, and 100G over 100 meters. Like our OM3 cables, these fiber patch cables are a big step up from copper cables. They're available in the same variety of configurations as the OM3 cables, but it's important to keep in mind that whichever cable you decide on for your data network, you'll always have the option of purchasing in custom colors and lengths from Cables.com

OM5 fiber optic cables utilize some of the latest technology in the networking industry. These cables were specifically designed to handle high-speed data center applications and can transfer up to 100gb of data with ease. Cables.com has the latest standard in OM5 fiber optic cables, available for quick shipment. 

Green OM5 LC/LC Duplex 100GB 50/125 MultiMode Fiber Patch Cable - shop cables.com.

Questions?

Here at Cables.com, we're committed to taking the guesswork out of purchasing fiber optic cables for your home or business network. If you're still not sure of where to start, we're here to help! Our Quick Patch Finder was built with Network Cables in mind. It walks you through the step-by-step process of identifying a cable that might suit your needs. But if you still have doubts, feel free to Contact Us through our web form or shoot us an email at sales@cables.com. We look forward to hearing from you! 

SHOP NOW: Bulk Fiber Optic Cable - LC to LC OM4 Plenum-Rated Aqua Fiber Optic Cable - LC to SC OM3 Fiber Optic Cables


USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 Data Cables at Cables.com
The Ins and Outs of Hospital-Grade Power Cords

Recent Cables.com Posts

When Should You Buy a NEMA Power Cord?
When Should You Buy Custom Cables?
Should You Buy Category 8 Network Patch Cables?
Secure Cables: Buy Locking Power Cables at Cables.com
What are Telco Cables?
When Should You Buy Bulk Cables?
Why Buy Cat6A Ethernet Cables?
Watertight Cables for Extreme Weather
Why Buy Plenum Cat6 Cables?
Shopping Custom Cables at Cables.com

Categories

> A/V Cables
> Adapters
> AI
> Apple Products
> Artificial Intelligence
> Audio/Video Cables
> Bulk Cable Company
> Cable Company
> Cable Experts Online
> Cable Suppliers
> Cable Vendors
> Cable Warehouse
> cable wholesale
> Cable Wholesalers
> Cables on Demand
> Cables.com
> Cables.com News and Information
> Cat5e / Cat6 Cables
> Category 7 Ethernet Cables
> Cell Phone Cables
> Custom Cables
> Custom Fiber Optic Cables
> Data Center
> Datacomm Cables
> Fiber Optic Cables
> HDMI Cables
> Integrator
> Internet of Things (loT)
> Keystone Jacks
> Market Reports
> MIT Technology Review
> Network Patch Cables
> Network Patch Cords
> Network Topology
> New York Cable Company
> NY Cable Company
> Online Learning
> Outdoor Cables
> Patch Finder
> Patch Panels
> Power Cables
> Power Cords
> RapidRun
> Reseller
> Shielded Ethernet Cable
> Signal Conversion
> Solution Provider
> Supply Chain
> USB 3.0 Cables
> VAR
> Wholesale Cable
> Wholesale Cable Supplier
all

Archives

March, 2024
February, 2024
January, 2024
December, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023
August, 2023
July, 2023 more archive dates
archive article list

RSS


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.