Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Cable Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For many in stock items if order received by 2PM EST.
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Print Secure Checkout
Cables Blog

Shop Cables for Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables and Data Center Cables.



US-made Outdoor Cables at Cables.com

Outdoor Network Cables at Cables.com

Get your US-manufactured outdoor cables fast with quick shipping from our New York warehouse!

by Vikas Dayal • May 24, 2024

Outdoor Cables, NY Cable Company, New York Cable Company, Fiber Optic Cables, Datacomm Cables, Cat5e / Cat6 Cables, Wholesale Cable Supplier


The summer season brings with it soaring temperatures and lots of rain. Get your US-manufactured outdoor cables fast with quick shipping from our New York warehouse!

These days it's more important than ever to shop conscientiously, and that applies to cables as well as to food. Buying American is a good way to invest in the local economy, and we're proud to manufacture our Datacomm cables right here in the US in New York state.

Buying Your Outdoor Cables at Cables.com

When you're shopping for an outdoor cable, you want something reliable to stand the elements without sacrificing connectivity. Depending on the size and build of your work space, installing your network cables outdoors might be the right space-saving solution for you.

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cables

There are two different types of fiber optic cords - multi mode fiber, and single mode fiberSingle mode fiber optic network patch cables can provide you with virtually unlimited bandwidth. They have a smaller core than multi mode cables, resulting in smaller loss. This lower insertion loss comes with the added perk of a longer life cycle, and more besides. Meanwhile, multi mode fiber optic cords are better at handling a heavier load than single mode cables, especially where a complex data network is involved. But can these cables be installed outdoors?

Cables.com stocks a variety of fiber optic cables and accessories, including single mode OS2 patch cables available in standard yellow jackets as well as multi mode 10 GB OM3 and 40 GB OM4 aqua jacket cables. You can also purchase fiber optic couplers, fiber optic cable enclosures, and MTP/MPO cables. Though these cables all serve different purposes and can be found in multiple configurations, you will always have the option or purchasing them in custom colors or in bulk.

Our Outdoor Rated Fiber Optic Cables (sometimes spelled "fibre optic," or referred to as "optical fiber") come in singlemode or multimode fiber optic types like our LC to LC OM3 Fiber Optic Cable for Direct Burial, and are among the complete line of fiber optic cable products that Cables.com currently offers.

If it's a single mode cable you're in the market for, Cables.com has you covered! You can purchase our LC to LC OS2 Singlemode Direct Burial Duplex Fiber Cable, rated for easy outdoor installation.

Singlemode Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable - Shop Cables.com.

Outdoor Ethernet Cables

It's essential that your outdoor ethernet cable is built to last from high-quality materials meant to withstand the elements. You might be wondering "what types of cables can I use outdoors?" and that's a good question - not all cables are meant to be installed outdoors, and using the wrong cables can result in signal disruption or worse. Cables.com stocks quality-manufactured outdoor ethernet cables intended to handle nasty weather as well as direct burial. 

We stock outdoor Category6 ethernet cables that are shielded and rated for direct burial. You can be sure that the high quality jacket of the cable will withstand years of harsh weather, whether in your backyard, around the siding of your house, or in a factory setting. It's made from rugged and durable HDPE rather than PVC, making it much more sturdy. These Cat6 outdoor ethernet cables are also built with RJ45 connectors, and 550 Mhz rated wire. They're capable of supporting POE (Power Over Ethernet) at 802.3bt up to 100W. They're waterproof, UV resistant, and because of the tough quality of their jackets are resistant to damage from insects and burrowing pests like rodents.

White Cat6 Outdoor UV Resistant Waterproof Shielded Direct Burial Ethernet Cable - shop cables.com.

Cables.com's Outdoor Cables are Manufactured in the US

If you haven't quite found just what you're looking for, no need to worry - we can manufacture an entirely custom cable for you at our New York warehouse based on your own specifications, right down to printing on the sleeves, at the most reasonable possible cost for custom cable assemblies. Feel free to Contact Us using our webform, or email us at sales@cables.com. You can also reach us by phone at 1-800-372-3725. We look forward to working with you!

SHOP NOW: 10 Gb Shielded Category 6A Ethernet Cables - Cat6A Shielded Outdoor Cables - Cat6A Slim Ethernet Cable


Network Cable Face Off: Cat6A vs Cat7 vs Cat8 Ethernet Cables
The Ins and Outs of Plenum Cabling

Recent Cables.com Posts

When Should You Buy an SVGA Cable?
Should You Buy Ethernet Cables or Fiber Optic Cables?
Your Must-Have Fiber Optic Tools and Accessories
Are Your Cables Watertight?
What's Inside a Fiber Optic Cable?
A History of Ethernet Cables
What Power Cable Do You Need?
International Power Cords and Adapters for Your Summer Vacation!
When Do You Need an HDMI Cable?
The Ins and Outs of Plenum Cabling

Categories

> A/V Cables
> Adapters
> AI
> Apple Products
> Artificial Intelligence
> Audio/Video Cables
> Bulk Cable Company
> Cable Company
> Cable Experts Online
> Cable Suppliers
> Cable Vendors
> Cable Warehouse
> cable wholesale
> Cable Wholesalers
> Cables on Demand
> Cables.com
> Cables.com News and Information
> Cat5e / Cat6 Cables
> Category 7 Ethernet Cables
> Category8 Ethernet Cables
> Cell Phone Cables
> Custom Cables
> Custom Fiber Optic Cables
> Data Center
> Datacomm Cables
> Fiber Optic Cables
> HDMI Cables
> Integrator
> Internet of Things (loT)
> Keystone Jacks
> Market Reports
> MIT Technology Review
> Network Patch Cables
> Network Patch Cords
> Network Topology
> New York Cable Company
> NY Cable Company
> Online Learning
> Outdoor Cables
> Patch Finder
> Patch Panels
> Power Cables
> Power Cords
> RapidRun
> Reseller
> Shielded Ethernet Cable
> Signal Conversion
> Solution Provider
> Supply Chain
> USB 3.0 Cables
> VAR
> Wholesale Cable
> Wholesale Cable Supplier
all

Archives

May, 2024
April, 2024
March, 2024
February, 2024
January, 2024
December, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023 more archive dates
archive article list

RSS


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.