Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For most in stock items if order received by 2PM EST
Search
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty

Secure Checkout

Cables - Shop Cat6 Ethernet Cables, Cat5e Ethernet Cable, Cat5 Ethernet Cable, Fiber Optic Cables


Cables For Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables.

Orange OM1 and OM2 Fiber Optic Cables - Multimode Cables for Home and Business

Orange Fiber Optic Cables - OM1 and OM2 CABLES

The Fiber Optic Association tells us that fiber optic cables with orange jackets are multimode 50/125 (OM2) or multimode 62.5/125 (OM1) fiber cables.

by Vikas Dayal • November 08, 2022

Patch Finder, Datacomm Cables, Fiber Optic Cables, Network Patch Cables, Network Patch Cords, Custom Fiber Optic Cables, Custom Cables, Cables.com


Previously, we learned a bit about what different color fiber optic cables mean and how you can find the right cable for the job. Today we'll discuss our orange fiber optic cables, from our standard OM1 cables to our OM2 Ultra Physical Contact cables. What are their uses, and are they the right fit for your home or business connections? Let's find out. 

Sturdy Fiber Optic Cables for OM1 and OM2

As mentioned in our last blog, one of the most important things to learn about fiber optic cables is that they’re color-coded to identify their purpose. For example: an orange cable jacket indicates that the cord is an OM1 or OM2 cable, while yellow identifies a cable as OS1, or Singlemode. Previously, we discussed aqua fiber optic cables and their uses. This time we're going to take a look at orange cables. 

The Fiber Optic Association tells us that fiber optic cables with orange jackets are multimode 50/125 (OM2) or multimode 62.5/125 (OM1) fiber cables. Whether you're looking for yellow OS1 cables or the more common multimode cables, Cables.com offers a wide variety of ready-made fiber optic cables and fiber optic patch cables, available in a variety of lengths and for customization as needed. 

Standard and Custom OM2 50/125 Fiber Cables

Cables.com produces premium quality 50/125 OM2 Fiber Optic Cables. Our complete line is available in in a variety of lengths including 1, 2, 3, 5, and 10-meter patches in multiple configurations, including LC/LC, LC/SC and LC/ST. 

In addition to our standard fiber optic cables, we also build custom 50/125 OM2 fiber optic cables for those who need longer lengths or special assemblies and configurations. If you're looking for a custom fit for your home or business, use our Custom Cable Configuration Tool to figure out what's right for you.

As for our orange fiber optic cables, Cables.com offers SC/SC Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables ranging in lengths from 1 meter to 10 meters. Like our aqua cables, these orange cables contain laser-optimized 50/125 10G rated fiber. The primary difference from the aqua cables is that the orange cables have SC connectors on either end. They're capable of high-speed transmission, making them an ideal fit for your network.

Here on Cables.com you can also find MTRJ/MTRJ Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Patch cables from 1 to 3 meters in length.  These cables boast a 50 Mode Multimode Riser orange jacket with Duplex MTRJ UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) Polished connectors on either end. These cables have been machine tested in advance, and you'll find the test results in the bag with each order, ensuring that your cable operates reliably and is ready to go as soon as you need it. 

OM1 Fiber Optic Cables

Moving on to our OM1 fiber optic cables, these cables are made up of a 62.5u micron Multimode Riser orange jacket and LC UPC polished connectors on either end. Like our OM2 cables, these cables come tested in advance with the results included with your cables as evidence of their reliability. They're ready for high-speed data transfer and are available in lengths from 0.3 to 50 meters. 

om1-fiber-cables.jpg

Finding Your Fit

Unsure of what cables are best for you? Visit our Quick Patch Finder for Network Cables and Power Cordsfor some assistance. This handy engine allows you to browse a variety of lengths and uses based on you and/or your organization's particular needs. You can also reach out to us directly at 631-617-5190, or at (800) 372-3725 Toll Free. To contact us online, fill in the form and we'll message you in response so we can get to work meeting your data needs. 

SHOP CABLES NOW: OM1 FIBER OPTIC CABLES - 62.5u/125 SC-ST FIBER OPTIC PATCH CABLES - OM2 FIBER OPTIC CABLES50/125 MTRJ-MTRJ FIBER OPTIC PATCH CABLES


Aqua OM3 and OM4 Fiber Optic Cables - Aqua Multimode Cables for High Quality and Speed
Yellow OS2 Fiber Optic Cables - Single Mode Cables for Optimum Bandwidth

Shop Cables.com


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.