Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For most in stock items if order received by 2PM EST
Search
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty

Secure Checkout

Cables - Shop Cat6 Ethernet Cables, Cat5e Ethernet Cable, Cat5 Ethernet Cable, Fiber Optic Cables


Cables For Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables.

Aqua OM3 and OM4 Fiber Optic Cables - Aqua Multimode Cables for High Quality and Speed

Aqua Blue Fiber Optic Cables - OM3, OM4, and MPO/MTP Cables

According to the Fiber Optic Association, the aqua color on these cables indicates that they contain laser-optimized 50/125 fiber. This makes our aqua fiber optic cables ideal for professional datacenter installations.

by Vikas Dayal • November 04, 2022

Network Patch Cables, Fiber Optic Cables, Custom Fiber Optic Cables, Data Center, Datacomm Cables, Custom Cables, Cables.com


In some of our previous posts, we’ve discussed the varieties of cables available on the market and how to find just the right one for your home or business. But did you know that there is a color code system for fiber optic cables that identifies what they’re for and how powerful they are? Let's take a look at some of the OM3 and OM4 fiber optic cables available on Cables.com and learn what they can do for you.

Quality Fiber Optic Cables for OM3 and OM4

One of the most basic things to learn about fiber optic cables is that they’re color-coded to identify their purpose. For example: an orange cable jacket indicates that the cord is an OM1 or OM2 cable, while yellow identifies a cable as OS1, or Singlemode.

So what do fiber optic cables with aqua jackets tell us?

According to the Fiber Optic Association, the aqua color on these cables indicates that they contain laser-optimized 50/125 fiber. This makes our aqua fiber optic cables ideal for professional datacenter installations.

Safe and Salient Fiber Optic Cables

Our standard LC to LC OM3 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable comes in an aqua blue 50/25 Riser-rated jacket. It has high-quality duplex LC connectors on either end and is 10-Gigabit rated, which means that it can transmit data up to 300 meters. You can find this slim-diameter cable in lengths from 0.5 meters all the way to 200 meters, making it easy for you to scale and add life to your networks even when faced with crowded, dense network switches in the data racks. 

You can also find aqua plenum fiber optic cables on Cables.com, which means that these cables are self-extinguishing, flame-retardant, and UV-resistant. 

If you’re looking for cables that will fare well outdoors, on Cables.com you’ll find armored LC to LC 10GB OM3 and LC to LC 40GB OM4 aqua cables. These cables are made from rugged fibers that are resistant to damage from rodents, chemicals, and sudden impact.

aqua LC to LC 10GB OM3 cable

Custom Cables For Your Needs

In circumstances where space is a premium, consider our MPO (used synonymously with MTP, a licensed acronym) 12 Connector OM4 cables and accessories. These cords fit 12 strands of fiber optic cable into a single connector! They’re built with a push and pull mechanism that makes them more durable than regular fiber optic connectors, ensuring safer connections, increased performance, and more besides. You can find them in pin configuration A or B and in a variety of lengths. You can also contact us about custom lengths based on your specific needs.

In fact, Cables.com can prepare custom options for many of your fiber optic cable needs. You can order our MPO (or MTP) to 12 LC Breakout (or Fanout) OM3 fiber optic cables individually or in bulk based on the size and nature of your operation. These cables make for the best connection to patch panels and route data, and Cables.com wants to be sure that you have the best tools to do the job right. 

aqua MPO to 12 LC Breakout OM3 cable

Cables.com proudly manufactures and distributes a complete line of premium 10GB OM3 fiber cables at the lowest prices in the industry. These cables are fully compatible with OM4 Fiber and are capable of transmitting up to 40GB up to 150 meters. This includes Plenum, Riser, and Armored Riser cables. You can also purchase our LC to SC 40GB OM4 Duplex Multimode 50 micron 850nm laser optimized fiber cables in the same slim 2mm diameter fit as our LC to LC cables, making them the best fit for those narrow spaces.

For further assistance on seeking out the custom cables and custom lengths that are right for you, use our unique online Cable Configuration tool. Have questions? We have answers! You can CONTACT US online or by phone at 631-617-5190, or toll free at 800-372-3725. We look forward to helping you identify the Cables.com fiber optic cables that are just what you need!

SHOP CABLES NOW: 10 GIG AQUA OM3 FIBER OPTIC CABLES - MTP/MPO CABLES - ARMORED FIBER OPTIC PATCH CABLES - CUSTOM MADE COLORED FIBER OPTIC CABLES


Watertight Power Cables - Weather Resistant Extension Cables for Indoor and Outdoor Use
Orange OM1 and OM2 Fiber Optic Cables - Multimode Cables for Home and Business

Shop Cables.com


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.