Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For many in stock items if order received by 2PM EST.
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Print Secure Checkout
Cables Blog

Shop Cables for Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables and Data Center Cables.



When to Buy Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable

Single Mode Optical Fiber Cable at Cables.com

What are the perks of purchasing a single mode cable over multi mode?

by Vikas Dayal • May 02, 2024

Fiber Optic Cables


There are two different kinds of fiber optic cables - multi mode fiber, and single mode fiber. Which fiber optic network patch cable is better for your data network? Here's why you should consider buying single mode fiber optic cable.

The world of fiber optic cables, sometimes known as optical fiber, can be a bit confusing. In previous blogs we've discussed some of the different types of cables, touching on the differences between single mode fiber optic cables and multi mode cables. It's easy to think that "more" means "better," especially when you have your high-speed data network in mind. But believe it or not, there are some cases where a single mode cable would be the best fiber optic cable for you. 

What is Fiber Optic Cable?

Fiber optic networks are considered the cutting connection edge today. The "fiber" in fiber optic refers to the many superfine glass filaments contained within the cable jacket, whereas other types of cable would typically contain traditional copper instead. These hair-fine glass filaments transmit data through pulses of light that travel at the speed of - you guessed it - light. As a result, your fiber connection is far less likely to get distorted over long distances like connections reliant on copper cables might be. You can expect fiber optic internet to run much more quickly than an ethernet network - under ideal conditions, that might mean even more than 100x faster. This translates to an incredible 100Gbps, or 100 gigabits per second in comparison to a high-end ethernet connection speed of only 10Gbps. 

When fiber optic cable first appeared, it seemed like an expensive, highly exclusive kind of innovation that should be left to the huge telecoms and cloud services. Now, however, prices are on the decline, and customers looking to connect data networks of all types and sizes should consider the significant benefits of fiber internet connectivity.

Why Buy Single Mode Fiber Optic Cables?

While it is true that multi mode fiber optic cords are better at handling a heavier load than single mode cables, especially where a complex data network is involved, there are some situations where single mode cable (also known OS2 fiber optic) is the right choice.

Cables.com's Datacomm single mode cables offer exceptional quality at the lowest prices in the industry. So what exactly are the perks of purchasing a single mode cable over multi mode?

The first and most significant reason is that single mode fiber optic network patch cables can provide you with virtually unlimited bandwidth. They have a smaller core than multi mode cables, resulting in smaller loss. This lower insertion loss comes with the added perk of a longer life cycle, and more besides. 

Cables.com offers a variety of configurations, including APC (Angled Physical Contact) Single mode Cables and Single mode LC to SC 8/125 micron cables made with the highest quality Corning glass fiber strand at their core. These hair-fine glass cores are contained within standard yellow PVC jackets, some of which are riser-rated, and they're factory tested for optimum performance. They also feature ceramic ferules to ensure optimal data transfer. Our green APC connectors are polished at an 8-degree angle, while blue UPC connectors are polished with no angle, but are slightly curved for better alignment. Our LC to LC Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable with Flexible boots offers the security of a booted connectors that fit snugly into receptacles without sacrificing flexibility, allowing for up to 90 degree bending on either end. 

Single Mode Fiber Optic Table with Flexible Boots - Shop Cables.com.

If it's outdoor fiber optic cable you're in the market for, Cables.com has you covered! You can purchase our LC to LC OS2 Singlemode Direct Burial Duplex Fiber Cable, rated for easy outdoor installation.

With so many options on Cables.com, it might be difficult to understand what exactly it is that you need. We want to make your cables-shopping experience as easy and convenient as possible.Our custom Quick Patch Finder can walk you through identifying the right cable for you. Need a lot of cable? We offer some of our fiber optic cables in multipacks, and you also have the option of buying any of our cables in bulk. We want to make your cable shopping experience as convenient as possible, so don't hesitate to email us with any questions you might have at sales@cables.com, or using our contact form

SHOP NOW: Single Mode 9/125 Colored Fiber Cables - Single Mode ST to ST 9/125 Micron Cables - Single Mode Simplex Fiber Cables


Fiber Optic Cable for Outdoor Installations
When to Buy Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cable

Recent Cables.com Posts

The Ins and Outs of Plenum Cabling
US-made Outdoor Cables at Cables.com
Network Cable Face Off: Cat6A vs Cat7 vs Cat8 Ethernet Cables
Should You Buy Shielded Ethernet Cables?
A/V Cables and Adapters
Buy Your Network Cables in Bulk with Cables.com
Cables.com: The Top Ethernet Cables Company in New York
PDU Cables for Your Data Center Needs
When to Buy Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cable
When to Buy Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable

Categories

> A/V Cables
> Adapters
> AI
> Apple Products
> Artificial Intelligence
> Audio/Video Cables
> Bulk Cable Company
> Cable Company
> Cable Experts Online
> Cable Suppliers
> Cable Vendors
> Cable Warehouse
> cable wholesale
> Cable Wholesalers
> Cables on Demand
> Cables.com
> Cables.com News and Information
> Cat5e / Cat6 Cables
> Category 7 Ethernet Cables
> Category8 Ethernet Cables
> Cell Phone Cables
> Custom Cables
> Custom Fiber Optic Cables
> Data Center
> Datacomm Cables
> Fiber Optic Cables
> HDMI Cables
> Integrator
> Internet of Things (loT)
> Keystone Jacks
> Market Reports
> MIT Technology Review
> Network Patch Cables
> Network Patch Cords
> Network Topology
> New York Cable Company
> NY Cable Company
> Online Learning
> Outdoor Cables
> Patch Finder
> Patch Panels
> Power Cables
> Power Cords
> RapidRun
> Reseller
> Shielded Ethernet Cable
> Signal Conversion
> Solution Provider
> Supply Chain
> USB 3.0 Cables
> VAR
> Wholesale Cable
> Wholesale Cable Supplier
all

Archives

April, 2024
March, 2024
February, 2024
January, 2024
December, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023
August, 2023 more archive dates
archive article list

RSS


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.