Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For many in stock items if order received by 2PM EST.
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Print Secure Checkout
Cables Blog

Shop Cables for Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables and Data Center Cables.



When to Buy Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cable

Multimode Fiber Optic Network Cables at Cables.com

Multimode fiber optic cables all have cores made up of several strands of fiber material in order to be able to transmit more than one data signal at a time.

by Vikas Dayal • May 03, 2024

Custom Cables, Datacomm Cables, Fiber Optic Cables, New York Cable Company, NY Cable Company


There are two different kinds of fiber optic cables - multi mode fiber, and single mode fiberMultimode fiber optic cables all have cores made up of several strands of fiber material in order to be able to transmit more than one data signal at a time.

Fiber optic cable technology works by transmitting data through pulses of light traveling to and from your device across glass filaments at the speed of light. The word "fiber" here refers to the many superfine glass or plastic filaments contained within the cable jacket, whereas other types of cable would typically contain traditional copper instead. These glass or plastic cores consist of a flexible, transparent fiber drawn to a diameter that's even more fine than a single strand of human hair.

In terms of speed and reliability of your internet connection, single mode is the best option by far. The noteworthy downside is that it's priced accordingly. While single mode fiber cable only allows for one type of light mode to be transported at any given time, multi mode fiber cable allows for multiple types. Cables.com offers both 10Gb OM3 and 40Gb OM4 Fiber optic cables. Our OM3 cables are capable of transmitting data of speeds up to 40Gb up to 150 meters, and our OM4 cables can achieve a performance of 100G over 100 meters. 

What is Multimode Fiber Optic Cable?

Multi mode fiber optic cables usually feature a standard aqua blue jacket, which might make them hard to distinguish from each other. Datacomm manufactures both our OM3 and OM4 cables in the US, and they're assembled using high-quality materials for optimum performance. But there are different types of multi mode fiber cables! 

With some exceptions, you can quickly determine what type a multimode fiber optic cable is by the color of its jacket material. Both OM3 and OM4 cables may have aqua jacket color, though only OM4s will ever have a violet (purple) color jacket. This means that while not all OM4 are violet, all violet wires are OM4. And OM5 wires will always have a green jacket color. Because of these instances of overlapping jacket colors, it’s important to check the printed information on or about the multimode cable to make sure you’re getting and using the type you need.

Why Buy Multimode Fiber Optic Cable?

OM3 fiber optic cable is rated for 10GB up to 300 meters. They're capable of transmitting at speeds at 40GB up to 150 meters, or even 100GB up to 100 meters. Meanwhile, our OM4 fiber optic cords can achieve 40G performance over 150 meters, and 100G over 100 meters. Like our OM3 cables, these fiber patch cables are a big step up from copper cables. They're available in the same variety of configurations as the OM3 cables, but it's important to keep in mind that whichever cable you decide on for your data network, you'll always have the option of purchasing in custom colors and lengths from Cables.com

aqua blue LC/SC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable - Shop Cables.com.

Finally, let's take a look at our OM5 fiber optic cables. OM5 fiber optic cables utilize some of the latest technology in the networking industry. These cables were specifically designed to handle high-speed data center applications and can transfer up to 100GB of data with ease. With the technology introduced to OM5 cables, the wavelengths increase each fiber's capacity by at least a factor of four (there's either a fourfold data-rate increase or a fourfold reduction in the fibers required to achieve a given data rate). The signals are sent down one fiber over four separate operating windows. Our OM5 cables feature green 50/125 riser-rated jackets with the same high quality duplex connectors you'll find in our other Datacomm cables for some of the most competitive prices on the market!

Green OM5 LC/LC Duplex 100GB 50/125 MultiMode Fiber Patch Cable - Shop Cables.com.

Questions?

Here at Cables.com, we're committed to taking the guesswork out of purchasing fiber optic cables for your home or business network. If you're still not sure of where to start, we're here to help! Our Quick Patch Finder was built with Network Cables in mind. It walks you through the step by step process of identifying a cable that might suit your needs. But if you still have doubts, feel free to Contact Us through our web form or shoot us an email at sales@cables.com. We look forward to hearing from you!

SHOP NOW: Bulk Fiber Optic Cable - LC to LC OM4 Plenum-Rated Aqua Fiber Optic Cable - LC to SC OM3 Fiber Optic Cables


When to Buy Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable
PDU Cables for Your Data Center Needs

Recent Cables.com Posts

The Ins and Outs of Plenum Cabling
US-made Outdoor Cables at Cables.com
Network Cable Face Off: Cat6A vs Cat7 vs Cat8 Ethernet Cables
Should You Buy Shielded Ethernet Cables?
A/V Cables and Adapters
Buy Your Network Cables in Bulk with Cables.com
Cables.com: The Top Ethernet Cables Company in New York
PDU Cables for Your Data Center Needs
When to Buy Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cable
When to Buy Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable

Categories

> A/V Cables
> Adapters
> AI
> Apple Products
> Artificial Intelligence
> Audio/Video Cables
> Bulk Cable Company
> Cable Company
> Cable Experts Online
> Cable Suppliers
> Cable Vendors
> Cable Warehouse
> cable wholesale
> Cable Wholesalers
> Cables on Demand
> Cables.com
> Cables.com News and Information
> Cat5e / Cat6 Cables
> Category 7 Ethernet Cables
> Category8 Ethernet Cables
> Cell Phone Cables
> Custom Cables
> Custom Fiber Optic Cables
> Data Center
> Datacomm Cables
> Fiber Optic Cables
> HDMI Cables
> Integrator
> Internet of Things (loT)
> Keystone Jacks
> Market Reports
> MIT Technology Review
> Network Patch Cables
> Network Patch Cords
> Network Topology
> New York Cable Company
> NY Cable Company
> Online Learning
> Outdoor Cables
> Patch Finder
> Patch Panels
> Power Cables
> Power Cords
> RapidRun
> Reseller
> Shielded Ethernet Cable
> Signal Conversion
> Solution Provider
> Supply Chain
> USB 3.0 Cables
> VAR
> Wholesale Cable
> Wholesale Cable Supplier
all

Archives

April, 2024
March, 2024
February, 2024
January, 2024
December, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023
August, 2023 more archive dates
archive article list

RSS


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.