Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Cable Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Print Secure Checkout
Cables Blog

Shop Cables for Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables and Data Center Cables.



What Is Fiber Optic Cable?

browse multi mode and single mode fiber optic cable

There are two different types of fiber optic cords - multi mode fiber, and single mode fiber. Fiber optic cables work by transmitting data through pulses of light that travel through their glass filament cores at the speed of light.

by Vikas Dayal • April 25, 2023

Datacomm Cables, Fiber Optic Cables, Network Patch Cables, Patch Finder


What are fiber optic cables, and how do they work? There are two different types of fiber optic cords - multi mode fiber, and single mode fiber. Fiber optic cables work by transmitting data through pulses of light that travel through their glass filament cores at the speed of light.

What Are Fiber Optic Cables?

How does fiber optic cable work, and why should you consider buying it for your home or office data center setup? Fiber optic cables work by transmitting data through pulses of light that travel through the glass filaments at the speed of light. "Fiber" refers to the many superfine glass filaments contained within the cable jacket, whereas other types of cable would typically contain traditional copper instead. These glass cores consist of a flexible, transparent fiber drawn to a diameter that's even more fine than a single strand of human hair. This translates into data transfer speeds of up to 40 GB at distances of up to 150 meters in the case of our 10-gig OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cables. This means that your fiber optic connection is much less likely to get distorted over long distances than a connection reliant on copper cables might be. 

What Kinds of Fiber Optic Cables Are There?

There are two different types of fiber optic cords - multi mode fiber, and single mode fiber. How do you decide between the two? You would think that choosing a multi mode cable would be better that a single mode. When it comes to fiber optic connections, though, you would be mistaken. The biggest draw of single mode fiber optic cable is that it offers near-unlimited bandwidth. Take a look at our single mode OS2 LC to LC 9/125 micron fiber optic cables. These cables feature high-quality ceramic ferrules for optimal data transfer and are built to meet industry standards on insertion and return loss. 

OS2 single mode fiber optic cable - shop cables.com.

While single mode fiber cable only allows for one type of light mode to be transported at any given time, multi mode fiber cable allows for multiple types. When should you consider multi mode fiber optic cable over single mode? For one thing, multi mode cable is less expensive. Cables.com's OM3 LC to LC Duplex Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cables are available at the best prices in the industry, featuring an aqua blue 50/125 riser rated jacket at a slim 2mm diameter ideal for dense network switches in data racks. Our Datacomm-manufactured OM3 cables are capable of transmitting data of speeds up to 40Gb up to 150 meters, while our OM4 cables can achieve a performance of 100G over 100 meters.

OM3 multi mode fiber optic cable - shop cables.com.

Which Fiber Optic Cable Should I Buy?

It's not an easy decision to make! If you're not sure how to proceed, check out our Quick Patch Finder tool for network cables and power cords. You also have the option of purchasing Custom Cables, combining your choice in cables with the configuration or jacket color you would like, so you can be sure you're getting exactly what you came to Cables.com for. 

Still Have Questions?

We'd love to hear them! Reach out to us by email at sales@cables.com, or Contact Us with our web form. We look forward to helping you with your cables shopping!

SHOP NOWSingle mode SC/SC 9/125 Micron Fiber Optic Cable - LC to LC OM4 Plenum Fiber Cables - LC to SC OM3 Aqua Fiber Optic Cable


Slim Jacket Cables
Are All Universal Power Cords the Same?

Recent Cables.com Posts

What is an SVGA Cable Used For?
What is USB type C cable For?
What Does Fiber Optic Cable Do?
Should I Purchase Cat Six or Fiber Cable?
Where Can You Buy US-Made Cat6A Cables?
Power Cords and Power Cables: Understanding Their Functions and Differences
Cat 6 Ethernet Cable Advantages: Speed and Reliability for Networking
Micro Cables and Connectors at Cables.com
When Do You Need Saf-D-Grid Power Cables?
When Should You Buy an SVGA Cable?

Categories

> A/V Cables
> Adapters
> AI
> Apple Products
> Artificial Intelligence
> Audio/Video Cables
> Bulk Cable Company
> Cable Company
> Cable Experts Online
> Cable Suppliers
> Cable Vendors
> Cable Warehouse
> cable wholesale
> Cable Wholesalers
> Cables on Demand
> Cables.com
> Cables.com News and Information
> Cat5e / Cat6 Cables
> Category 7 Ethernet Cables
> Category8 Ethernet Cables
> Cell Phone Cables
> Custom Cables
> Custom Fiber Optic Cables
> Data Center
> Datacomm Cables
> ethernet cables
> Fiber Optic Cables
> HDMI Cables
> Integrator
> Internet of Things (loT)
> Keystone Jacks
> Market Reports
> MIT Technology Review
> Network Patch Cables
> Network Patch Cords
> Network Topology
> New York Cable Company
> NY Cable Company
> Online Learning
> Outdoor Cables
> Patch Finder
> Patch Panels
> Power Cables
> Power Cords
> RapidRun
> Reseller
> Shielded Ethernet Cable
> Signal Conversion
> Solution Provider
> Supply Chain
> USB 3.0 Cables
> VAR
> Wholesale Cable
> Wholesale Cable Supplier
all

Archives

June, 2024
May, 2024
April, 2024
March, 2024
February, 2024
January, 2024
December, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023 more archive dates
archive article list

RSS


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.