Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For many in stock items if order received by 2PM EST.
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Secure Checkout
Cables Blog

Shop Cables for Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables and Data Center Cables.



Single Mode or Multi Mode: Which Is Better?

What Types of Fiber Optic Cable Are There? Single Mode and Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cables.

There are two different types of fiber optic cords - multi mode fiber, and single mode fiber.

by Vikas Dayal • May 05, 2023

Fiber Optic Cables, Network Patch Cables


There are two different types of fiber optic cords - multi mode fiber, and single mode fiber. Which fiber optic network patch cable is better for your data network? Let's look at the pros and cons of each to determine which one would be the right cable for you. 

What Types of Fiber Optic Cable Are There?

Single Mode Fiber

There are two different types of fiber optic cords - multi mode fiber, and single mode fiber. Let's consider single mode fiber optic cables first.  Cables.com's Datacomm single mode cables offer exceptional quality at the lowest prices in the industry. What are the perks of choosing a single mode cable over multi mode? You would think that multi mode would be better, right? When it comes to fiber optic connections, though, you would be mistaken. Single mode fiber optic cables offer near-unlimited bandwidth. Its features include low insertion loss and high return loss, as well as high quality zirconia ferules in some instances. Cables.com offers a variety of configurations, including APC (Angled Physical Contact) Single mode Cables and Single mode LC to SC 8/125 micron cables made with the highest quality Corning glass. These hair-fine glass cores are contained within standard yellow PVC jackets, some of which are riser-rated, and they're factory tested for optimum performance. Our LC to LC Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable with Flexible boots offers the security of a booted connectors that fit snugly into receptacles without sacrificing flexibility, allowing for up to 90 degree bending on either end. 

single mode fiber patch cable - shop cables.com.

Multi Mode Fiber

Multi mode fiber optic cables usually feature a standard aqua blue jacket, which might make them hard to distinguish from each other. Datacomm manufactures both our OM3 and OM4 cables in the US, and they're assembled using high-quality materials for optimum performance. But there are different types of multi mode fiber cables! 

OM3 fiber optic cable is rated for 10GB up to 300 meters. They're capable of transmitting at speeds at 40GB up to 150 meters, or even 100GB up to 100 meters. Meanwhile, our OM4 fiber optic cords can achieve 40G performance over 150 meters, and 100G over 100 meters. Like our OM3 cables, these fiber patch cables are a big step up from copper cables. They're available in the same variety of configurations as the OM3 cables, but it's important to keep in mind that whichever cable you decide on for your data network, you'll always have the option of purchasing in custom colors and lengths from Cables.com

multi mode fiber optic cable - shop cables.com.

In terms of speed and reliability of your internet connection, single mode is the best option by far. The noteworthy downside is that it's priced accordingly. While single mode fiber cable only allows for one type of light mode to be transported at any given time, multi mode fiber cable allows for multiple types. Cables.com offers both 10Gb OM3 and 40Gb OM4 Fiber optic cables. Our OM3 cables are capable of transmitting data of speeds up to 40Gb up to 150 meters, and our OM4 cables can achieve a performance of 100G over 100 meters. 

How Do I Choose?

With so many options, it's understandable that you might not be sure where to start. Cables.com wants to make your cables-shopping experience as easy and convenient as possible. Use our Quick Patch Finder tool to narrow your options down based on your cables need. You also have the option of purchasing Custom Cables, combining your choice in cables with the configuration or jacket color you would like. 

Still have questions? Send us an email at sales@cables.com! We look forward to working with you.

 SHOP CABLES NOW: OS2 SINGLEMODE PATCH CABLESAPC SINGLEMODE FIBER CABLES - OM4 MULTI MODE FIBER CABLES


Is Fiber Optic Cable Better Than Ethernet?
Outdoor Category 6 Cables

Recent Cables.com Posts

When Should You Buy a NEMA Power Cord?
When Should You Buy Custom Cables?
Should You Buy Category 8 Network Patch Cables?
Secure Cables: Buy Locking Power Cables at Cables.com
What are Telco Cables?
When Should You Buy Bulk Cables?
Why Buy Cat6A Ethernet Cables?
Watertight Cables for Extreme Weather
Why Buy Plenum Cat6 Cables?
Shopping Custom Cables at Cables.com

Categories

> A/V Cables
> Adapters
> AI
> Apple Products
> Artificial Intelligence
> Audio/Video Cables
> Bulk Cable Company
> Cable Company
> Cable Experts Online
> Cable Suppliers
> Cable Vendors
> Cable Warehouse
> cable wholesale
> Cable Wholesalers
> Cables on Demand
> Cables.com
> Cables.com News and Information
> Cat5e / Cat6 Cables
> Category 7 Ethernet Cables
> Cell Phone Cables
> Custom Cables
> Custom Fiber Optic Cables
> Data Center
> Datacomm Cables
> Fiber Optic Cables
> HDMI Cables
> Integrator
> Internet of Things (loT)
> Keystone Jacks
> Market Reports
> MIT Technology Review
> Network Patch Cables
> Network Patch Cords
> Network Topology
> New York Cable Company
> NY Cable Company
> Online Learning
> Outdoor Cables
> Patch Finder
> Patch Panels
> Power Cables
> Power Cords
> RapidRun
> Reseller
> Shielded Ethernet Cable
> Signal Conversion
> Solution Provider
> Supply Chain
> USB 3.0 Cables
> VAR
> Wholesale Cable
> Wholesale Cable Supplier
all

Archives

March, 2024
February, 2024
January, 2024
December, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023
August, 2023
July, 2023 more archive dates
archive article list

RSS


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.