Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Cable Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For many in stock items if order received by 2PM EST.
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Print Secure Checkout
Cables Blog

Shop Cables for Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables and Data Center Cables.



Network Cables for Outdoor Installation

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Outdoor Network Patch Cables

Outdoor cables must be made of sturdy, high-quality materials in order to withstand the elements. When you're shopping for an outdoor cable, you want something reliable to stand the elements without sacrificing connectivity

by Vikas Dayal • August 29, 2023

Cat5e / Cat6 Cables, Fiber Optic Cables, Network Patch Cables, Network Patch Cords


Outdoor cables must be made of sturdy, high-quality materials in order to withstand the elements. When you're shopping for an outdoor cable, you want something reliable to stand the elements without sacrificing connectivity. Cables.com stocks a variety of network cables meant for outdoor installation without worrying about signal strength or quality.

Cables.com carries a broad selection of outdoor ethernet cables, outdoor fiber optic cables, and more. We provide only the best quality cables, so our buyers know they can make a purchase that will run for a long time and work just as well as it did the day it was installed. Let's take a look at some of the outdoor cables we've made available and learn more about why you should consider shopping Cables.com!

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber optic cables are on the cutting edge of data transmission. But are they safe to install outdoors? Fiber optic cables contain hair-fine lengths of glass cable in order to transmit data, and it's easy to see where you might be worried about running a cable with glass fiber where it'll be exposed to the elements. You might even be concerned about such a cable being too fragile for direct burial.

Luckily, there's no need to sacrifice speed or connectivity if you need to run an outdoor fiber optic cableCables.com stocks both multi mode and single mode fiber optic cables that are built to weather the elements. Our LC to LC OM3 Direct Burial Duplex Multimode Fiber Cable, for example, is direct burial rated for easy installation outdoors, and it features high quality duplex LC connectors on both ends. This 10gb OM3 rated fiber optic cable is factory tested to ensure that it meets out standards, but we recommend giving it a quick test before running it outside.

If it's a single mode fiber optic cable you require due to a need for higher bandwidth, Cables.com has you covered. Like the OM3 multi mode cable we mentioned above, this OS2 Single Mode Duplex Fiber Cable is rated for direct burial and you can count on it to keep your connection strong and steady. 

black LC to LC OS2 Singlemode Direct Burial Duplex Fiber Cable - shop cables.com.

Once your cable is installed, though, you don't have to worry about interference from burrowing creatures - the cable's sturdy jacket is made to withstand punishment from pests, UV light, and rain. 

Outdoor Network Patch Cables

Cables.com offers a wide assortment of quality Datacomm ethernet cables in variety of configurations that are sure to meet your needs. 

If you're looking to install copper rather than fiber optic cable, take a look at our Cat6 Outdoor UV resistant Waterproof Shielded Ethernet Cable for Direct Burial. This sturdy cable is built with the ability to run signal over long distances in mind. It consists of a 23 AWG solid bare copper core and a UV-rated LSZH (low smoke, zero halogen) PVC jacket. This means that its jacket while this jacket isn't fireproof, it is expected to emit limited smoke and no halogen when exposed to high sources of heat, whether that means a fire or even just bright sunlight. Furthermore, since this ethernet cord is constructed with a shielded cable and connectors right here in the USA you won't have to worry about interference with your signal transmission!

white Outdoor UV Resistant Waterproof Shielded Direct Burial Ethernet Cable - shop cables.com.

Like the Cat6 network patch cable above, our Cat5e Outdoor UV Resistant Waterproof Shielded Direct Burial Ethernet Cable is made with consistent exposure to the elements in mind. It features the same 24 AWG bare copper wire for superior signal delivery as well as RJ45 male connectors on both ends, and it's an ideal solution for jobs that require the signal to be transmitted outdoors and over long distances. 

And of course, we carry Cat6a Outdoor UV Resistant Waterproof Shielded Direct Burial Ethernet Cables too! 

Still Searching?

If you haven't found exactly what you're looking for in an outdoor cable yet, there's no need to worry! Cables.com won't let you walk away empty handed. Whatever configuration you require, you always have the option of building your own Custom Cable. You can CONTACT US using our web form, call us toll free at 1-800-372-3725, or email us at sales@cables.com. 

Happy shopping!

SHOP NOW:  LC to LC OM1 4 Strand Direct Burial Duplex Multimode Fiber Cable - Outdoor Cat6A Ethernet Cable - Outdoor-rated RG6 Coaxial Cables


Outdoor Cables Made to Last
What Are Plenum Cables?

Recent Cables.com Posts

Your Must-Have Fiber Optic Tools and Accessories
Are Your Cables Watertight?
What's Inside a Fiber Optic Cable?
A History of Ethernet Cables
What Power Cable Do You Need?
International Power Cords and Adapters for Your Summer Vacation!
When Do You Need an HDMI Cable?
The Ins and Outs of Plenum Cabling
US-made Outdoor Cables at Cables.com
Network Cable Face Off: Cat6A vs Cat7 vs Cat8 Ethernet Cables

Categories

> A/V Cables
> Adapters
> AI
> Apple Products
> Artificial Intelligence
> Audio/Video Cables
> Bulk Cable Company
> Cable Company
> Cable Experts Online
> Cable Suppliers
> Cable Vendors
> Cable Warehouse
> cable wholesale
> Cable Wholesalers
> Cables on Demand
> Cables.com
> Cables.com News and Information
> Cat5e / Cat6 Cables
> Category 7 Ethernet Cables
> Category8 Ethernet Cables
> Cell Phone Cables
> Custom Cables
> Custom Fiber Optic Cables
> Data Center
> Datacomm Cables
> Fiber Optic Cables
> HDMI Cables
> Integrator
> Internet of Things (loT)
> Keystone Jacks
> Market Reports
> MIT Technology Review
> Network Patch Cables
> Network Patch Cords
> Network Topology
> New York Cable Company
> NY Cable Company
> Online Learning
> Outdoor Cables
> Patch Finder
> Patch Panels
> Power Cables
> Power Cords
> RapidRun
> Reseller
> Shielded Ethernet Cable
> Signal Conversion
> Solution Provider
> Supply Chain
> USB 3.0 Cables
> VAR
> Wholesale Cable
> Wholesale Cable Supplier
all

Archives

May, 2024
April, 2024
March, 2024
February, 2024
January, 2024
December, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023 more archive dates
archive article list

RSS


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.