Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For many in stock items if order received by 2PM EST.
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Secure Checkout

Cables Blog

Shop Cables for Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables and Data Center Cables.



Patch Cables - What You Need, and What You Need to Know

Patch Cables and Patch Cords for Ethernet and Network Connection

A patch cord or patch cable (also sometimes called a patch lead) is an electrical or optical cable used for connecting (or patching in) one electronic or optical device to another

by Vikas Dayal • December 02, 2022

Cables.com, Cat5e / Cat6 Cables, Custom Cables, Custom Fiber Optic Cables, Data Center, Fiber Optic Cables, Network Patch Cables, Network Patch Cords, Patch Finder


Nobody likes having to sort out a mess of cables beneath their desk or behind their entertainment system. What do any of those cords even do? Regardless of your setup, you might just need a patch cable to get your network up and running. There are different kinds of patch cables, with different functions and different capabilities. Today we'll take a look at the variety of patch cords available here on Cables.com and figure out what the best cable is for you.

Patch Cables: What They Are

What even is a patch cable? Let's start with the basics. A patch cord or patch cable (also sometimes called a patch lead) is an electrical or optical cable used for connecting (or patching in) one electronic or optical device to another. There really is a broad variety of connections patch cords can facilitate. They might connect a switch to a computer, or to a router. A patch cable might act as an ethernet cable, though typically a patch cable or cord will be shorter than your standard ethernet cord. Patch cables are an essential part of LAN (or Local Area Network) setups, as they might connect a computer or laptop to a wall jack, and in a data center patch cords will link equipment on one rack or enclosure to equipment on another shelf, rack, or enclosure. Making sure you have the correct patch cable or patch cord is essential to maintaining the performance of your network.

Patch Cables at Cables.com

Cables.com offers a variety of patch cables or patch cords available at competitive prices. If signal strength and speed are a priority, consider our Cat 6A AWG White Snagless Ethernet Network Patch Cable. Available in a variety of lengths and priced for bulk cable purchasing, these cables have a higher specification than Category 6 cables and are rated at a minimum of 250Mhz, but can also transmit at speeds of up to 500 Mhz until 165 feet.

Cables.com can also provide you with a Cat5E Ethernet Patch Cable with Snagless Boot. This cable is made of 24awg pure copper wire and 50 microngold plated connectors in lengths up to 25 feet. The snagless boot can provide strain relief for your patch cord connections. 

What about fiber optic patch cables? If you're working with a singlemode fiber optic network, here on Cables.com you can find LC APC/LC APC Duplex Singlemode 9/25 Fiber Optic Patch Cable. Singlemode fiber optic cords can provide nearly unlimited bandwidth, though at a shorter distance, and a good patch cable will keep that connection going strong.

In addition to singlemode cables, you can find multimode fiber optic cords as well. Consider Cables.com's OM4 Plenum LC/LC Duplex 40 GB 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable. These cables feature high quality LC connectors on both ends and a plenum jacket approved by local fire codes for in wall installation. 

aqua fiber optic patch cable

Purchasing Your Patch Cords at Cables.com

Cables.com is here to meet your patch cable needs. We offer our cables in a broad variety of lengths and colors, and if you have a particular need for your network setup we're on hand to help you find the right fit with our Custom Cables. If you're unsure of what it is you're looking for, check out our Quick Patch Fiber for some assistance. We also offer bulk cable order options. As always, don't hesitate to reach out to us at 800-372-3725 toll free or Contact Us using our web form.

Whatever your cables needs are, Cables.com is here to help!

SHOP NOW: 300 Feet Pink Plenum Rated Cat 5e Plenum-rated 350Mhz Network Patch Cable - Cat6 550Mhz Network Bootless Patch Cable - Category 5e Plenum-rated Network Patch Cable for in-ceiling installations


Power Plugs to Get you Through the Holidays
Shielded Ethernet Cables - Protecting Your Network

Recent Cables.com Posts

Should You Buy Category 7 Ethernet Cables?
Why Are Fiber Optic Cables Blue?
How Fast is Fiber?: Fiber Optic Cable Speeds
The Best PDU Cables at Cables.com
When Do You Need a Cable Splitter?
Weather-Resistant Cables in Rain or Shine
Single Mode vs. Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cable
When Do You Need a Plenum Cable?
Can Fiber Optic Cables be Installed Outdoors?
Shielded Cables for a Secure Network

Categories

> A/V Cables
> Adapters
> AI
> Apple Products
> Artificial Intelligence
> Audio/Video Cables
> Bulk Cable Company
> Cable Company
> Cable Experts Online
> Cable Suppliers
> Cable Vendors
> Cable Warehouse
> Cable Wholesalers
> Cables on Demand
> Cables.com
> Cables.com News and Information
> Cat5e / Cat6 Cables
> Category 7 Ethernet Cables
> Cell Phone Cables
> Custom Cables
> Custom Fiber Optic Cables
> Data Center
> Datacomm Cables
> Fiber Optic Cables
> HDMI Cables
> Integrator
> Internet of Things (loT)
> Keystone Jacks
> Market Reports
> MIT Technology Review
> Network Patch Cables
> Network Patch Cords
> Network Topology
> New York Cable Company
> NY Cable Company
> Online Learning
> Outdoor Cables
> Patch Finder
> Patch Panels
> Power Cables
> Power Cords
> RapidRun
> Reseller
> Shielded Ethernet Cable
> Signal Conversion
> Solution Provider
> Supply Chain
> USB 3.0 Cables
> VAR
> Wholesale Cable
> Wholesale Cable Supplier
all

Archives

January, 2024
December, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023
August, 2023
July, 2023
June, 2023
May, 2023 more archive dates
archive article list

RSS


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.