Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For many in stock items if order received by 2PM EST.
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Secure Checkout

Cables Blog

Shop Cables for Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables and Data Center Cables.



What Makes a Good Outdoor Cable?

Outdoor Network and Extension Cables from Cables.com

Outdoor cables need to be sturdy and reliable in order to last.

by Vikas Dayal • November 21, 2023

Cat5e / Cat6 Cables, Datacomm Cables, Fiber Optic Cables, Network Patch Cables


Outdoor cables need to be sturdy and reliable in order to last. Rather than purchase low-quality cables that will need to be replaced constantly, shop Cables.com for outdoor cables that are built to stand the test of time. 

Outdoor cables must be made of sturdy, high-quality materials in order to withstand the elements. Cables.com's Datacomm cables are proudly manufactured right here in the US to stringent specifications that make them perfect for your outdoor installation. 

Outdoor Network Cables

Depending on the size and build of your work space, running indoor network patch cables might be difficult or even impossible. But have you considered having your ethernet or fiber optic cables set up outdoors instead of in?

As part of Cables.com's complete line of fiber optic cable, we offer both multi mode and single mode outdoor fiber optic cords for your home or office network. These Datacomm fiber cables are strong and reliable for any project, and are suited for direct burial where necessary. Our LC to LC OM3 Direct Burial Duplex Multimode Fiber Cable, a 10 GB OM3 rated fiber optic cable, features high quality duplex LC connectors on either end and comes factory tested. 

black LC to LC OM3 Direct Burial Duplex Multimode Fiber Cable - shop cables.com.

If it's a single mode cable you're in the market for, Cables.com has you covered! You can purchase our LC to LC OS2 Singlemode Direct Burial Duplex Fiber Cable, rated for easy outdoor installation.

Our Cat6 Outdoor UV resistant Waterproof Shielded Ethernet Cable for Direct Burial. This sturdy cable is built with the ability to run signal over long distances in mind. It consists of a 23 AWG solid bare copper core and a UV-rated LSZH (low smoke, zero halogen) PVC jacket. This means that its jacket is expected to emit limited smoke and no halogen when exposed to high sources of heat like extremely bright sunlight.

You should be able to run these outdoor network cables once and forget about them for years to come! 

Outdoor Extension Cables

A reliable outdoor extension cord will be resistant to the elements, as well as any disturbances that might be caused by pests or weather events. Cables.com stocks a variety of high quality extension cables meant to withstand exposure to rain or shine. This means cables that are manufactured from quality wire and strong, sturdy jacket material that won't fray or break down easily. 

black Power Cord Extension Cable Outdoor Rated SJTW - shop cables.com.

A good example of this is our SJTW Outdoor-rated extension cable. SJTW cables are considered "hard service" cables with weather-resistant thermoplastic jackets. That makes this cord ideal for running in your backyard, or outside of an office building. This heavy duty 14 awg cable features a 15 amp jacket with a molded 5-15 plug and receptacle. It's UL-listed, which means it's passed rigorous testing by Underwriter Laboratories and meets nationally recognized standards of sustainability and safety. 

Questions?

Don't hesitate to hesitate to Contact Us or email us at sales@cables.com! Many of our cables can be ordered in custom colors, lengths, and configurations tailored to your specifications. We can also offer bulk pricing if you're looking to order a large amount of cables.

SHOP NOW: Outdoor Cat6A Ethernet Cables - Outdoor RG6 Coaxial Cables - Outdoor High-Performance Power and Extension Cords


Fiber Optic or Wifi?
When Should You Buy a Plenum Cable?

Recent Cables.com Posts

Buy the Best Category6 Ethernet Cables at Cables.com
When Should You Buy a Coaxial Cable?
Should You Buy Category 7 Ethernet Cables?
Why Are Fiber Optic Cables Blue?
How Fast is Fiber?: Fiber Optic Cable Speeds
The Best PDU Cables at Cables.com
When Do You Need a Cable Splitter?
Weather-Resistant Cables in Rain or Shine
Single Mode vs. Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cable
When Do You Need a Plenum Cable?

Categories

> A/V Cables
> Adapters
> AI
> Apple Products
> Artificial Intelligence
> Audio/Video Cables
> Bulk Cable Company
> Cable Company
> Cable Experts Online
> Cable Suppliers
> Cable Vendors
> Cable Warehouse
> Cable Wholesalers
> Cables on Demand
> Cables.com
> Cables.com News and Information
> Cat5e / Cat6 Cables
> Category 7 Ethernet Cables
> Cell Phone Cables
> Custom Cables
> Custom Fiber Optic Cables
> Data Center
> Datacomm Cables
> Fiber Optic Cables
> HDMI Cables
> Integrator
> Internet of Things (loT)
> Keystone Jacks
> Market Reports
> MIT Technology Review
> Network Patch Cables
> Network Patch Cords
> Network Topology
> New York Cable Company
> NY Cable Company
> Online Learning
> Outdoor Cables
> Patch Finder
> Patch Panels
> Power Cables
> Power Cords
> RapidRun
> Reseller
> Shielded Ethernet Cable
> Signal Conversion
> Solution Provider
> Supply Chain
> USB 3.0 Cables
> VAR
> Wholesale Cable
> Wholesale Cable Supplier
all

Archives

February, 2024
January, 2024
December, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023
August, 2023
July, 2023
June, 2023 more archive dates
archive article list

RSS


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.