Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For many in stock items if order received by 2PM EST.
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Secure Checkout
Cables Blog

Shop Cables for Sale - Fiber Optic Cables, Network Cables, Outdoor Cables, Bulk Ethernet Cables, Cat6 Cables, Cat5 Cables, Cat5e Cables, Crypto Cables and Data Center Cables.



Outdoor Fiber Optic Cables in Rain or Shine

outdoor fiber optic cable and fiber optic cord for direct burial

You can find high-speed, quality fiber optic cords rated for outdoor use and direct burial here at Cables.com

by Vikas Dayal • January 27, 2023

Cables.com, Custom Cables, Custom Fiber Optic Cables, Datacomm Cables, Fiber Optic Cables, Network Patch Cables, Network Patch Cords, Patch Finder


Depending on the size and build of your work space, running indoor fiber optic network patch cables might be difficult or even impossible. But have you considered having your fiber optic cables set up outdoors instead of in? It might just be the right solution for your home data network! Keep reading to learn more about how Cables.com can help you find the best outdoor fiber optic cord for you.

Buying Outdoor Fiber Optic Cables at Cables.com

Previously, we've looked at some of your options for purchasing outdoor ethernet cables as well as outdoor NEMA-rated power cords for direct burial. But there's no need to sacrifice the quality of your connection just because of restrictive indoor space. You can find high-speed, quality fiber optic cords rated for outdoor use and direct burial here at Cables.com!

Cables.com stocks a variety of fiber optic cables and accessories, including single mode OS2 patch cables available in standard yellow jackets as well as multi mode 10 GB OM3 and 40 GB OM4 aqua jacket cables. You can also purchase fiber optic couplers, fiber optic cable enclosures, and MTP/MPO cables. Though these cables all serve different purposes and can be found in multiple configurations, you will always have the option or purchasing them in custom colors or in bulk.

Aqua Fiber Optic Cable.

But what about your outdoor cable needs? As part of Cables.com's complete line of fiber optic cable, we offer both multi mode and single mode outdoor fiber optic cords for your home or office network. These Datacomm fiber cables are strong and reliable for any project, and are suited for direct burial where necessary. Our LC to LC OM3 Direct Burial Duplex Multimode Fiber Cable, a 10 GB OM3 rated fiber optic cable, features high quality duplex LC connectors on either end and comes factory tested. 

If it's a single mode cable you're in the market for, Cables.com has you covered! You can purchase our LC to LC OS2 Singlemode Direct Burial Duplex Fiber Cable, rated for easy outdoor installation.

Both multi and single mode fiber optic cables are available in lengths from ten meters all the way to three hundred meters through our online shop and are priced by measurement, but don't forget that it's a custom length you need you can reach out to us directly in order to make your custom cable purchase.

If you're still unsure about the kind of cable you might need, don't fret! We make choosing your network patch cable easy with our Quick Patch Finder, which will help you narrow down your options until you've identified the correct cable for your job. 

Our staff at Cables.com are always ready to work with the customer. You can reach us by phone at 1-800-372-3725, or at 631-617-5190 if you're located in New York state. We offer free shipping for most orders over $99 and same-day shipping for in-stock items if ordered by 2 PM EST. If you'd prefer to contact us online, you can also do so using our web form

Your feedback means a lot to us, so we look forward to providing you with the best service experience possible! We hope you'll remember that when you're shopping for cables, Cables.com will always be ready to get you what you need. 

SHOP NOW: OM5 Fiber Optic Cables - Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Cables - Fiber Loopback Adapter


Buying Outdoor Ethernet Cables Built to Last
You and Your Cat6 Ethernet Cables

Recent Cables.com Posts

When Should You Buy a NEMA Power Cord?
When Should You Buy Custom Cables?
Should You Buy Category 8 Network Patch Cables?
Secure Cables: Buy Locking Power Cables at Cables.com
What are Telco Cables?
When Should You Buy Bulk Cables?
Why Buy Cat6A Ethernet Cables?
Watertight Cables for Extreme Weather
Why Buy Plenum Cat6 Cables?
Shopping Custom Cables at Cables.com

Categories

> A/V Cables
> Adapters
> AI
> Apple Products
> Artificial Intelligence
> Audio/Video Cables
> Bulk Cable Company
> Cable Company
> Cable Experts Online
> Cable Suppliers
> Cable Vendors
> Cable Warehouse
> cable wholesale
> Cable Wholesalers
> Cables on Demand
> Cables.com
> Cables.com News and Information
> Cat5e / Cat6 Cables
> Category 7 Ethernet Cables
> Cell Phone Cables
> Custom Cables
> Custom Fiber Optic Cables
> Data Center
> Datacomm Cables
> Fiber Optic Cables
> HDMI Cables
> Integrator
> Internet of Things (loT)
> Keystone Jacks
> Market Reports
> MIT Technology Review
> Network Patch Cables
> Network Patch Cords
> Network Topology
> New York Cable Company
> NY Cable Company
> Online Learning
> Outdoor Cables
> Patch Finder
> Patch Panels
> Power Cables
> Power Cords
> RapidRun
> Reseller
> Shielded Ethernet Cable
> Signal Conversion
> Solution Provider
> Supply Chain
> USB 3.0 Cables
> VAR
> Wholesale Cable
> Wholesale Cable Supplier
all

Archives

March, 2024
February, 2024
January, 2024
December, 2023
November, 2023
October, 2023
September, 2023
August, 2023
July, 2023 more archive dates
archive article list

RSS


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.