Filters
Search

Secure Checkout
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
FREE SHIPPING FOR MOST ORDERS OVER $99
Same Day Shipping! For many in stock items if order received by 2PM EST.
No Sales Tax collected On Orders Shipping Outside NY State.
Search

What is CART ID?
Search
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty


Print Secure Checkout

40GB Aqua OM4 Fiber Optic Cables in Various Colors

print
Shop 40GB OM4 Fiber Optic Cables - Cables.com

OM4 40GB Fiber Optic Cables

Cables.com offers 40GB OM4 Fiber Optic Cables in various colors. Our wide seletion of OM4 LC to LC Fiber Cables and OM4 LC to SC Fiber Cables come in Black, Red, Blue and Green.

- OM4 LC TO LC FIBER CABLE COLORS: Black, Red, Blue and Green
- OM4 LC to SC FIBER CABLE COLORS:

Shop OM4 40GB Fiber Optic Cables in Various Colors


We offer secure shopping, easy returns within 30 days, and same-day shipping on orders received by 2 PM EST.

If you need bulk pricing or have questions, please call us in New York at (631) 617-5190 or toll-free at (800) 372-3725.

 

"Any major OM4 Fiber Optic Cable we need we get from Cables.com. They always have what we need and can ship fast for our projects. Thank you" - Alfred P. H. - Wire Connection Serv.

 

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS OM4 FIBER CABLES

Does OM4 support 40G?

YES! OM4 supports speeds of 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s. Parallel-optics transmission technology allows for speed of 40GB and 100G Ethernet to send and receive data simultaneously over multiple fiber optic lines.

 

What does OM4 Fiber Mean?

OM4 Fiber has a longer distance than OM3 based on 10GB, 40GB and 100GB speed tests. Maximum transmission distances are unknown and remain a debate. It is widely known of up to 400m. Higher quality OM4 Fiber Cables can go further.

 

Can I Use OM4 instead of OM3?

YES! OM3 and OM4 are fully compatible. The construction of the fiber is the only difference. OM4 cable construction of 50/125 core allows for higher operating speeds and bandwidth.

 

Is OM4 Single Mode or Multimode?

'OM' is the prefix for Multimode whereas 'OS' is the prefix for Single Mode Fiber.


Easy Product Returns within 30 Days and Secure Shopping for your safety.